BOARD OF SELECTMEN
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, December 29, 2009
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 p.m. – OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
7:35 p.m. – Public Hearing
Transfer of Common Victualer – All Alcoholic License
From: Carmen’s Inc, dba Pedro Murphy’s
Edward J. Murphy, Manager
34 Bedford Street
To: Chufila, Inc. dba Fiesta Mexican Restaurant
Zoel Ramirez, Manager
34 Bedford Street
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the December 15, 2009 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Class II License:
LICENSE #3
John E. Power and James E. Power dba Powers Auto Service
707 Central Street
Restrictions: 1. No more than 4 cars displayed for sale at any time.
2. Storage of vehicles to be sold or repaired to be contained on licensed property
Hours: Monday – Saturday 7 am – 7 pm
LICENSE #10
Paul Wolfe Motor Sales
349 No. Bedford Street
Restrictions: 1. Twenty cars along front of property and additional 31 cars all on Lot #3 on display for sale;
50 cars on Lot #3 for repair; 85 cars in back yard/Lot #2/Vehicle Storage Yard; No cars to be parked on Lot 1 area at any time; All as shown on plot plan submitted 12/5/94
2. Cars to be located 16" back from curbing
3. No more than 2 cars on display on grass area; this does not to include automobiles for leasing.
Hours: Monday – Friday 9 am – 6 pm; Saturday 9 am – 1 pm
LICENSE #12
Batti's Auto Body
26 No. Central Street
Restrictions: 1. Only 10 cars on display at anytime
Hours: Monday - Friday 8 am – 5 pm
LICENSE #23
Joseph Savino dba Route #106 Motors
569 West Street
Restrictions: 1. Number of cars for sale: 30; under repair: 3
2. 6’ fence to be erected on property line by 11/96
3. Vehicles to be parked 10’ from lot line
4. No cars to be parked within 10’ of building
Hours: Monday - Saturday 9 am – 7 pm
LICENSE #24
Express Auto Sales
rear 750 North Bedford Street
Restrictions: 1. Not more than 20 cars for sale
2. Cars for sale to be in designated area, as shown on plot plan, and clearly marked
3. No repairs to be done on premises
4. License is non-transferable to another entity.
Hours: Monday - Friday 9 am – 9 pm; Saturday 9 am – 6 pm; Sunday 12 pm – 5 pm
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Common Victualer Licenses:
LICENSE #1
Viking Pizza Antonios Mamouzellos, Manager
52 Bedford Street
Hours: Monday - Sunday 11 am – 10 pm
LICENSE #8
Cumberland Farms Store #2365 Holly Allison, Manager
143 Bedford Street
Hours: Open 24 hours
LICENSE #11
The Montana Group dba Johnny Macaroni’s John Vallarelli, Manager
582 West Street
Hours: Tuesday – Thursday 11:30 am – 10 pm; Friday 11:30 am – 10:30 pm;
Saturday & Sunday 12 pm – 1- pm
LICENSE #12
Skinners Sugar House Paul & Joann Daley, Managers
24 Union Street
Hours: Daily 10 am – 9 pm
LICENSE #15
JSJ Restaurant, Inc. dba Johnny D’s Restaurant John F. DeSousa Jr., Mgr.
31 Central Street
Hours: Monday - Friday 5:30 am – 1 pm; Saturday & Sunday 6 am – 1 pm
LICENSE #27
Aegean Pizza Alkaterini Stratoudakis, Mgr.
225 Bedford Street
Hours: Daily 10 am – 11 pm
LICENSE #35
Tri-Town Convenience Jennifer Ridder, Mgr.
60 Franklin Street
Hours: 5 a.m. - 11 p.m
LICENSE #39
Deja Brew Coffee Lynda & Marc Landreville, Mgrs.
1 Compass Way Suite 103
Hours: Monday – Friday 7 am – 5 pm
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Coin Operated/Auto Amusement License renewal:
Patriot Pub LLC
Claudio DiLetizia, Mgr.
225 Bedford Street
1 Juke Box
1 Game Machine
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Package Store - All Alcoholic License:
Grapevine Wine and Spirits
Jay J. Hunt, Manager
685 North Bedford Street
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Club - All Alcoholic License renewal:
The Ideal Club, Inc.
Adelino Anahory, Manager
14 West Union Street
7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Common Victualer- All Alcoholic license renewal:
The Montana Group, Inc. dba Johnny Macaroni’s
John Vallarelli, Manager
582 West Street
8. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the meeting schedule for 2010 as follows:
BOARD OF SELECTMEN MEETING SCHEDULE 2010
Tuesday, January 5 Tuesday, May 4 Tuesday, September 7
Tuesday, January 12 Tuesday, May 11 Tuesday, September 14
Tuesday, January 19 Tuesday, May 18 Tuesday. September 21
Tuesday, January 26 Tuesday, May 25 Tuesday, September 28
Tuesday, February 2 Tuesday, June 1 Tuesday, October 5
Tuesday, February 9 Tuesday, June 8 Tuesday, October 12
Tuesday, February 16 Tuesday, June 15 Tuesday, October 19
Tuesday, February 23 Tuesday, June 22 Tuesday, October 26
Tuesday, June 29
Tuesday, March 2 Tuesday, July 13 Tuesday, November 2
Tuesday, March 9 Tuesday, July 27 Tuesday, November 9
Tuesday, March 16 Tuesday, November 16
Tuesday, March 23 Tuesday, November 23
Tuesday, March 30 Tuesday, November 30
Tuesday, April 6 Tuesday, August 10 Tuesday, December 7
Tuesday, April 13 Tuesday, August 24 Tuesday, December 14
Tuesday, April 20 Tuesday, December 21
Tuesday, April 27 Tuesday, December 28
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
4. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
5. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
6. Energy –
7. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
8. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. Town Hall will close at 12 pm on Thursday, December 31, and will be closed on Friday, January 1. We wish all residents a happy and safe holiday.
3. Absentee ballots are available in Town Clerk’s office for the Special election that will be held on January 19. Any voter who is physically unable to get to the polls, will be away on election day or for religious beliefs can vote absentee. Please call the Town Clerk at 508-378-1606 for more information.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, December 29, 7:30 pm – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, January 5, 12, 19, 26, 7:30 pm – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, January 6, 7 pm – Economic Development Committee
Tuesday, January 12, 9:30 am – 2 pm – Nationwide Insurance
Wednesday, January 13, 7 pm – Friends of Seniors
Thursday, January 14, 7 pm – Youth Football
Monday January 18, 7 pm – Friends of EB Trails
Wednesday, January 20, 7 pm – Republicans
Thursday, January 21, 7 pm – Youth Football
Monday, January 25, 7 pm – Historical Commission
Wednesday, January 27, 7 pm - PAC
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, January 4, 18, 7 pm – Boy Scouts
Wednesday January 6, 7 pm – Zoning Board of Appeals
Thursday, January 7, 14, 21, 28, 7:30 pm – Fin-Comm
Monday, January 11, 7 pm – Planning Board
Tuesday, January 12, 26, 7 pm – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, January 13, 7 pm – Pomponoho Pines Group
Tuesday, January 19, 26, 7 pm – Support Our Troops
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, January 5, 7 pm – Lion’s Club
Tuesday, January 12, 6 – 9 pm – Girl Scouts
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, January 11, 25, 6 pm - Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Thursday, January 7, 7 pm – Music Parents
Tuesday, January 12, 26, 7 pm – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, January 13, 7 pm – Arts Council
Wednesday, January 20, 7 pm – Agricultural Commission
|